Staff Emails

Staff email addresses are in the following format – staff surname, followed by staff first name initial (no spaces) @tas.herts.sch.uk

For example Mr J Doe’s email would be doej@tas.herts.sch.uk

September  2016

Senior Leadership Team

Name  Job Title Main Teaching Responsibilities
Mr M Lewis Head Teacher & Managing Director of North Herts Studio Schools Trust                 History
Mrs M Cook        Deputy Head Teacher English
Mrs H Russell Assistant Head Teacher English
Mr D Woolley Assistant Head Teacher, Guidance and Support
Mr K Luchies  Assistant Head Teacher, Teaching and Learning  Mathematics
Ms J Lewis Head of Sixth form Consortium History

Heads of Department

Name                          

 Job Title                                                                                   

 Main Teaching Responsibilities                       

Ms B Gibbins

Head of Technology

 Design and Technology

Ms V Leahy 

Head of English

English

Mrs K Bailey

Head of Science

Science

Ms K Durrance

Head of MFL

French

Mrs R Nair

Head of Mathematics

Mathematics

Mrs C Merser

Head of Music

Music

Mr S Randall

Head of Business and ICT

ICT

Mr M Smith

Head of Humanities

History

Mr D Visser

Head of PE and Staff Governor 

PE

Ms V Scoles

Head of Drama

Drama

Mrs L Thompson

SENCO/DSP

Foundation Learning and French

Pastoral Support

Name                           

Job Title                                                                          

Main Teaching Responsibilities                        
Ms K McDowall                         Year 7 Progress Co-ordinator, Transition D&T
Ms D Kwiatkowski Year 8 Progress Co-ordinator D&T
Mr H Wildman Year 9 Progress Co-ordinator  Maths
Mrs L Steadman Year 10 Progress Co-ordinator  Science
Mrs N Islam Year 11 Progress Co-ordinator D&T
Ms A Wellings Primary School Liaison Co-ordinator PE
Ms L Swain Student Support Key Stage 4  
Miss F King Student Support Key Stage 3 (Year 8 & 9)  
Ms M Honeygan-Matthew Student Support Key Stage 3 (Year 7 & 8)  
Mrs R Miles Attendance Officer  
Mrs L Dowle Inclusion Manager  

Teaching Staff

Name  Department Main Teaching Responsibilities
Mr A Humphrey PE PE
Mr K Davey PE PE
Mrs J Humberstone Humanities Lead in RE
Ms D Levett Humanities Geography
Mr A Dewart Humanities Geography 
Mr S Hayden Humanities Lead in History 
Ms E Brown Humanities History
Ms A Brotherton Science Science
Ms M Burgess Science Science
Ms V Maddox Science  Science 
Ms S Emelianova Science Science P/T
Mr M Wright Science Science
Ms J Flanagan Science P/T Science P/T
Ms K Barfoot Science P/T Science P/T
Mrs N Visser Drama Drama 
Mr D Bryant Cover Supervisor/Music Cover Supervisor/Music
Ms T Rickards  Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor
Mrs E O'Donnell English English
Ms A Hamboulides English English
Mr M Cox English English
Mr A Smith English English
Mr B Fox English English
Mr J Posner English English/Media Studies
Ms N De Laune  Business & Computer Science  Business
Mr L Weier Business & Computer Science Computer Science
Mr A Gitto  MFL French
Ms P Brynley-Jones MFL P/T Spanish
Mr S Makinde Technology D&T
Mr N Islam Technology D&T
Ms D Kwiatowski
Technology Art & Design
Mrs K McDowall Technology Hospitality & D&T
Mr J Luchies Mathematics Mathematics
Ms E Uzoechi Mathematics Mathematics 
Miss H Wildman                 Mathematics Mathematics
Mrs R Nair Mathematics Mathematics
Ms S Petty  Mathematics Mathematics
Ms M Wilcock Mathematics Mathematics
Mrs L Thompson SENDCO Foundation Learning
Ms C Brown-John Sixth Form Sociology 
Mr T McWalter Sixth Form Mathematics
Ms S Christopherson Sixth Form Psychology
Ms G Newbery Sixth Form  EPQ
Ms E Norman Sixth Form Film Studies 

Support Staff (Admin)

Name  Job Title
Mrs S Sanderson Librarian
Mrs L Brooke Finance Assistant
Mrs S Clark Secretary to Head Teacher T&L/Department Administrator
Ms N Kirkby               Secretary to Head Teacherl/Department Administrator 
Mrs L Gray Receptionist
Miss L Huckett PA to Deputy Head Teacher and Cover Manager 
Mrs G Newbery Student Support, Key Stage 5
Mrs D Perry Reprographics/Admin Support
Ms A Skotnicka MAT Examinations Officer
Ms J Cooke Hart Schools Trust Timetable Co-ordinator and School Governor
Ms K Prince PA to Head Teacher/Managing Director of NHSST
Ms K Bird Timetable and Data Manager 

Support Staff (Teaching Assistants)

Name  Job Title
Mrs L Carson  Teaching Assistant
Ms C Cooper-Brown Teaching Assistant 
Mr M Crowley Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Hall Teaching Assistant/Assistant SENCO
Mrs C Hayman                                    Inclusion and Pastoral Support

Support Staff (Site)

Name  Job Title
Mr A Campion  Estates Manager Schools Trust 
Mr J Graham  Estates Officer
Mr A Mallam Caretaker

Support Staff (Technicians)

Name  Job Title
Ms M Ferraioli DT Technician
Mrs S Pike Science Technician
Mr S Parker ICT Network Manager
Mr R Tibbert Hospitality and Catering Technician
Ms S Ward Science Technician 

Teaching Assistant